Wednesday, October 19, 2011

She is here, over there under the new snowmen and santas LOOK

You thought I was going to show you new Snowmen and Santas didn't you LOL !! Nope not today if I ever get the 5 orders ready to ship out in the morning I hope to finish a couple this evening. Yes I will be adding some new Santas and Snowmen in my Etsy shop this week.


Yes there are 6 *count them* Gingerbread on this little little tree. The 6TH one on here is number 250 YUP that is how many of these guys I have made WHEW and I have only have 48 more to go on orders!! Just of the gingerbread !!!! I also went and listed a couple of Bulk listings in  

I have a few gals buying from me for fillers for craft shows. And just thought I would share a special with everyone.

So I took a break (BAD idea) I have been up since 3 AM this morning and have not slowed down until now
again BAD idea cause now I am realizing that is is getting COLDER out side YUCK, that wind is chilly I have my window open above my computer and I did not know it was cooling down that much. Yes it is suppose to drop to near freezing tonight UGH...........oh I HATE cold weather LOL............can't ever be satisfied can I?

Shelby has been wrapped up in a blanket all day she gets cold easy.....Rango on the other hand is so active she has not paid any attention to it, besides when they have to go outside to Potty and they do not want to stay out there that long. I am thinking I will just shave the important parts and let their hair grow out, if I groom them short right now they would freeze. 

I do not want to turn on my heater cause sure as I do that means I am giving into the season too early !!

Ok so taking a break to shout out a quick Hello may not of been the best thought on my part because my 
body has just shut down and does not want to move now, but I must get back to work.



  1. oh my, that is alot of gingerbread.. you go girl!! I was going to say can't wait to see your santas and snowmen but sounds like you need a break.. haha.. We just need a cloan don't we sometimes.. Hugs, Tina

  2. Bless your heart... my mouth dropped open and my jaw about hit the floor when I saw that big # 250!!! Holy Moly! All I can think of is the famous words of "Monk" right now: "It's a blessing... and a curse." ;) Take care of you. Your gingers are WONDERFUL (and I'm not the only one who thinks so, OBVIOUSLY!) hehe ~Morgan

  3. Holy gingers!!! I can't imagine making that many in a lifetime!! You are all kinds of nutty crazy lady - but we're so glad you are!! Things have taken a dramatic turn for the "brrrrr" here too - and that dang wind is still howling....I think it's a full week now - and oh, it makes me anxious and cranky.....Think you deserve a nap girlfriend....Smiles & Hugs ~ Robin

  4. Oh wow! Brenda how do you do it?
    Well i suppose it's good to be busy in the present climate!
    Best wishes

  5. Oh, Brenda, you poor little thing. You are way too busy. I feel you achin all the way in Mass. Shelby sounds like a little old lady, that's so cute being in a blankie.
    Yes, it is cold, it's RAW here today and
    our heat has been on since last week.
    Yeah! oil man...

  6. Brenda
    You certainly are Super Woman! Goodness - get some sleep, if you can. Love your snowmen too!


  7. Brenda
    You certainly are Super Woman! Goodness - get some sleep, if you can. Love your snowmen too!


  8. really are a busy lady, but I'm sure you are happy for the Glad you were able to take a break long enough to blog and share your day with us!

    xoxo Gert

  9. yes that is a lot of gingers LOL I've been sewing up a storm too trying to get ready for a 2 day show, down to less than 3 weeks, yikes!your gingers are adorable!

  10. Brenda I don't know how you do it???
    How many of those cute gingerbread men did you make? I'd be lucky to make 10!!!
    I think you deserve a break or something!!!
    Craft on my friend!
    Prim Blessings

  11. Ok, wonder woman, I was going to ask if you wanted to meet at Canton for Nov, but I do believe that you are waaaay too busy! How about December? I love your gingers! Be careful doing all that sewing.

    Warm Blessings~Karen

  12. Good gravy! You are a busy bee! never a dull moment for you.
    Our dogs don't stay out very long these chilly days, either.

  13. Oh my goodness! You are a crazy stitchin fool!! lol

  14. Wow that is a lot of gingers! I am letting Gretchen's hair grow out too.She is ready to snuggle when it starts getting cooler.Hugs,Jen


I really do enjoy your comments
Thank you so much